27ème VENTE GARDEN PARTY

Lot 297

COLLIER composé de perles en or formées de deux cupules, certaines entourent une perle en pâte de verre. Le fermoir représente deux protomés d'animaux marins ?

Époque Hellénistique, IIIème siècle avant J.-C.

Long. 61 cm.

Gold and glass pearls NECKLACE. Hellenistic period, 3rd century B.C.

Bibliographie :
- Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. The Brooklyn Museum. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond. Greek gold jewelry from the age of Alexander, H. Hoffmann P. Davidson, Verlag Philipp von Zabern, Mainz/Rhein. Modèle comparable n°44, reproduit page 128-129.
..."This is the only example known to me of ketea as necklace terminals..." Collection of Mr. Melvin Gutman (n°6).

Adjugé : 3 500 €