Château d'Artigny
92, rue de Monts
37250 Montbazon
Sunday, June 4, 2023 at 2 pm
Monday, June 5, 2023 at 2 pm
Once a year, the Rouillac Auction House organizes one of France's most prestigious art market events in a Loire Valley Castle.
This year's 35th Garden Party Auction will be held at Château d’Artigny, near Tours
from Friday, June 2 to Monday, June 5, 2023.
The public exhibition and subsequent auction are held in the Château and its surrounding park with the help of the staff of this wonderful 5 stars hotel and restaurant.
Exhibition of curated works
May 23 to 25, 2023
169, boulevard Haussmann Paris VIIIe.
By appointment only at +33 (0)1 45 44 34 34.
Public Exhibitions at Château d'Artigny
Friday, June 2 - 3 to 6 pm
Saturday, June 3 - 9 am to 5pm
Sunday, June 4 - 9 to 11 am
CONTACT
Email: rouillac@rouillac.com
Tel.: +33 (0)2 54 80 24 24
BUYER'S PREMIUM: 24% all inclusive
Lot 108
Atelier du Dauphiné suiveur de Hache, en partie d'époque Louis XV
Commode sauteuse
en placage de noyer, loupe d'orme et buis sur fond de bois fruitier. Le plateau à décor d'un médaillon polylobé cerné d'un filet à écoinçons. Elle ouvre en façade par deux tiroirs séparés par une traverse. Ils sont ornés de trois réserves, dont deux à écoinçons. Le tablier de forme chantournée. Elle repose sur quatre pieds cambrés, les antérieurs à pastille.
Ornementation en bronze doré comme entrées de serrure et poignées de tirage.
Haut. 82 Larg. 102 Prof. 53,5 cm.
(restaurations, quatre pieds entés)
A walnut, elm burl and boxwood veneered commode. Bronze ornementation.
Oeuvre en rapport: Petite commode par Jean-François Hache in "Hache, ébéniste à Grenoble", Grenoble, Glénat, 1997, p. 128.
Sold: 5 000 €